Cross Country


2018 Season

DeKalb Chronicle Boys All-Area Team

Aidan Donohue 1st Team

Manny Yepiz 1st Team

Jacob Trapp Honorable Mention

Riley Marks Honorable Mention

Juan Castro Honorable Mention


​DeKalb Chronicle Girls All-Area Team

Katherine Olsen Runner of the Year (2nd year in a row)

Kathleen Walstrom 1st Team

Annika Burchell Honorable Mention

Christina Ryzhov Honorable Mention

Nadia Timm Honorable Mention


NXR - Midwest - Terre Haute, IN 5K Results

​Championship Girls 52nd Katherine Olsen 18:45

Open Girls 82nd Kathleen Walstrom 20:46

F/S Girls 61st Annika Burchell 21:57

Open Boys 22nd Jacob Trapp 16:40

Juan Castro 17:57

Aidan Donohue 18:14

Eric Jang 18:39

Mario Montoya 18:39

Karl Olsen 19:30

Connor Donohue 22:26

Wednesday, October 31st - PR Challenge #3

4:41 Jacob PR! 5:33 Katherine

4:47 Juan 5:33 Kathleen PR!

4:47 Eric PR! 5:40 Christina

4:52 Mario PR! 5:44 Liam PR!

4:56 Karl 5:45 Annika PR!

5:00 Kevin PR! 5:54 Sarahi

5:08 Ulysses 5:56 Megan

5:28 Hayden PR! 6:52 Leah PR!


Saturday, October 27th - IHSA 3A Sectional at Waubonsie Valley Results

Girls (13th/18): 27. Katherine Olsen 18:43, 49. Kathleen Walstrom 19:10, 67. Christina Ryzhov 19:22, 75. Annika Burchell 19:30, 92. Nadia Timm 20:00, 100. Sarahi Porcayo 20:29, 102. Megan LeBlanc 20:39

Boys (11th/18): 29. Jacob Trapp 15:43, 31. Manny Yepiz 15:45, 48. Riley Marks 16:05, 85. Juan Castro 16:37, 113. Eric Jang 17:17, 115. Mario Montoya 17:23


Wednesday, October 24th - PR Challenge #2

4:54 Karl tie PR! 5:38 Andrea PR!

5:05 Ulysses tie PR! 5:45 Dorian

5:17 Will PR! 5:53 Logan

5:28 Zander 5:56 Liam

5:34 Connor 5:58 Ben PR!

​ 5:36 Alex tie PR!


Saturday, October 20th - IHSA 3A Rockford Guilford Regional at Rockford University Results

Girls (2nd/8 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 18:18 (2-time champ), 10. Christina Ryzhov 19:44, 11. Kathleen Walstrom 19:48, 14. Annika Burchell 19:51, 19. Sarahi Porcayo 20:16, 20. Nadia Timm (20:19), 23. Megan LeBlanc 20:50

Boys (2nd/8 teams): 3. Manny Yepiz 15:49, 4. Aidan Donohue 15:52, 6. Jacob Trapp 16:04, 10. Riley Marks 16:21, 17. Juan Castro 17:01, 21. Eric Jang 17:10, 22. Mario Montoya 17:13


Thursday, October 18th - PR Challenge #1

4:54 Karl PR! 5:32 Hayden PR! 5:44 Cassie

5:05 Ulysses PR! 5:36 Alex PR! 5:51 Logan PR!

5:05 Kevin PR! 5:38 Casey PR! 5:54 Liam

5:21 Zander PR! 5:38 Ian PR! 6:04 Ben PR!

5:22 Will PR! 5:39 Dorian PR! 6:11 Bella PR!

5:25 Asher 5:42 JaMari PR! 6:56 Leah PR!

5:31 Connor PR!


Saturday, October 13th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Geneseo Results

Girls (2nd/9 teams): 4. Katherine Olsen 18:21 (All Conf), 13. Christina Ryzhov 20:01 (All Conf), 17. Kathleen Walstrom 20:14 (All Conf), 20. Annika Burchell 20:20, 21. Sarahi Porcayo 20:48

Boys (3rd/9 teams): 2. Aidan Donohue 15:54 (All Conf), 3. Jacob Trapp 15:57 (All Conf), 5. Manny Yepiz 16:01 (All Conf), 21. Riley Marks 16:57, 25. Juan Castro 17:16


​Tuesday, October 2nd - Burlington Central Invite Results

Girls (1st/5 teams) TEAM CHAMPS!!

Boys (1st/10 teams) TEAM CHAMPS!!


Saturday, September 22nd - Bartlett Flyin' Hawk Invite Results

​Girls (4th/17 teams): 2. Katherine Olsen 17:42, 20. Christina Ryzhov 19:35, 23. Annika Burchell 19:45, 25. Kathleen Walstrom 19:48, 38. Cassie Delask 20:16

Boys (1st/17 teams) TEAM CHAMPS!!! 1. DeKalb 52, 2. Batavia 55, 3. Jacobs 98 ...

3. Manny Yepiz 15:38, 4. Jacob Trapp 15:42, 6. Aidan Donohue 15:44, 13. Riley Marks 16:07, 26. Juan Castro 16:29


​Saturday, September 15th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite Results

​ Girls (2nd/15 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 17:43, 17. Kathleen Walstrom 19:36, 18. Annika Burchell 19:37, 21. Christina Ryzhov 19:46, 26. Sarahi Porcayo 20:20

Boys (2nd/18 teams): 6. Manny Yepiz 15:44, 8. Jacob Trapp 15:46, 17. Aidan Donohue 16:03, 18. Juan Castro 16:03, 31. Riley Marks 16:39


Thursday, September 13th - Rochelle Mud Cup

Girls (1st/4 teams): 2. Sarahi Porcayo 22:25, 3. Annika Burchell 22:26, 4. Christina Ryzhov 22:27, 5. Cassie Delask 22:37, 6. Megan LeBlanc 22:42

Boys (1st/5 teams): 2. Eric Jang 18:41, 3. Mario Montoya 19:03, 4. Karl Olsen 19:11, 8. Aidan Bengford 20:00, 10. Ulysses Ramos 20:07


​Saturday, September 8th - First-to-the-Finish Invite/Peoria Results Videos: Girls Boys

Girls (15th/35 teams): 8. Katherine Olsen 17:21, 84. Christina Ryzhov 19:09, 118. Kathleen Walstrom 19:36, 119. Annika Burchell 19:37, 159. Cassie Delask 20:01

Boys (20th/44 teams): 21. Aidan Donohue 15:17, 26. Manny Yepiz 15:20, 145. Juan Castro 16:20, 177. Riley Marks 16:32, Eric Jang 16:53


Friday, August 27th - Detweiller at Dark - Peoria Results Video

​ ​ Jacob Trapp 15:47

Aidan Donohue 15:51

Juan Castro 15:57

Riley Marks 16:04

​ Eric Jang 16:44

Karl Olsen 17:28

Will Paquette 19:35

Liam Pitney 22:02


2017 Season

Daily Chronicle Boys All-Area Team

Aidan Donohue 1st Team

Jacob Trapp 1st Team

​ Ben Allen 1st Team

Riley Marks Honorable Mention

Manny Yepiz Honorable Mention

Juan Castro Honorable Mention


Daily Chronicle Girls All-Area Team

Katherine Olsen Runner of the Year

Inga Collin 1st Team

​ Megan LeBlanc Honorable Mention

Cassie Delask Honorable Mention

Sarahi Porcayo Honorable Mention


Tuesday, November 7th - PR Challenge #4 (1600)

Ben 5:04 Ulysses 5:41

Katherine 5:04 Kailee 6:54

Juan 5:07 Jennifer 6:55 PR!


Saturday, November 4th - IHSA State Meet - Peoria​ Results Video

3A Girls: 36. Katherine Olsen 17:40


Wednesday, November 1st - PR Challenge #3 (1600)

Manny 4:43 Ryan 5:38

Ben 4:44 Inga 5:46 PR!

Aidan D. 4:45 Megan 5:48 PR!

Juan 4:53 Sarahi 5:49

Jacob 4:53 Hayden 6:00 PR!

Riley 5:01 Andrea 6:05

Eric 5:12 Aly 6:14

Karl 5:19 Casey 6:17

Ulysses 5:38 PR! Kailee 6:47

Saturday, October 28th - IHSA 3A Sectional Meet at Waubonsie Valley Results Video Recap: Boys Girls

Katherine qualifies for State!

Girls (13th out of 18 teams): 5. Katherine Olsen 18:15, 83. Inga Collin 20:10, 93. Sarahi Porcayo 20:27, 98. Megan LeBlanc 20:36, 112. Aly Moore 21:04, 120. Cassie Delask 21:13, 139. Holly Trapp 23:03

Boys (11th out of 18 teams): 30. Aidan Donohue 16:04, 45. Jacob Trapp 16:15, 48. Ben Allen 16:17, 52. Manny Yepiz 16:19, 73. Riley Marks 16:36, 89. Juan Castro 16:55, 125. Karl Olsen 17:40

Thursday, October 26th - PR Challenge #2 (1600)

Eric 5:09 PR! Asher 5:52

Jason 5:15 Roberto 5:58 PR!

Mario 5:16 Andrea 6:03

Aidan B. 5:46 Kailee 6:44 PR!


Saturday, October 21st - IHSA 3A Rockton-Hononegah Regional Results

Boys (3rd out of 10 teams): 9. Aidan Donohue 16:25, 10 Jacob Trapp 16:27, 11. Manny Yepiz 16:29, 15. Ben Allen 16:41, 19. Riley Marks 17:02, 28. Juan Castro 17:20, 39. Karl Olsen 17:45

Girls (4th out of 10 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 18:07, 14. Inga Collin 20:18, 23. Megan LeBlanc 20:30, 33. Aly Moore 21:14, 34. Sarahi Porcayo 21:15, 51. Holly Trapp 22:51, 59. Kailee Baldwin 23:28

Thursday, October 19th - PR Challenge #1 (1600)

Jason 5:08 PR! C.R. 5:40

Luke M. 5:08 Ian 5:54 PR!

Hank 5:16 Liam 5:54 PR!

Asher 5:21 Roberto 6:01 PR!

Mario 5:21 Andrea 6:01 PR!

Ulysses 5:29 PR! Casey 6:24 PR!

Aidan B. 5:30 PR! Kari 7:04

Will 5:35 PR! Jennifer 7:18 PR!

Jon 5:35 PR!


Monday, October 16th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Kaneland Results

Girls Varsity: (3rd out of 10 teams): 3. Katherine Olsen 18:13 (All Conf), 18. Megan LeBlanc 20:12 (All Conf.), 21 Inga Collin 20:24, 23. Sarahi Porcayo 20:32, 24. Cassie Delask 20:34, 33. Aly Moore 21:12, 52. Andrea Porcayo 23:02

​ Boys Varsity (4th out of 9 teams): 5. Ben Allen 15:58 (All Conf), 8. Jacob Trapp 16:08 (All Conf), 14. Aidan Donohue 16:28 (All Conf), 17. Juan Castro 16:37 (All Conf), 28. Manny Yepiz 17:11, 30. Karl Olsen 17:38, 32. Eric Jang 17:58

Saturday, October 14th - IESA State Meet - 2 miles Results

2A Boys: 21. Riley Newport 11:01, 66. Angel Fernandez 11:42

3A Boys: 125. Jack Harrison 11:45

3A Girls: 65. Annika Burchell 12:28


Saturday, October 7th - Sterling Invite Results

Varsity Boys (3rd out of 16 teams): 8. Jacob Trapp 16:01, 16. Ben Allen 16:20, 17. Aidan Donohue 16:20, 27. Juan Castro 16:43, 53. Karl Olsen 17:40, 75. Ryan DeBeau 18:20

Varsity Girls (5th out of 22 teams): 2. Katherine Olsen 17:44, 35. Inga Collin 20:23, 38. Cassie Delask 20:28, 47. Sarahi Porcayo 20:43, 49. Megan LeBlanc 20:52, 111. Holly Trapp 23:20


Tuesday, October 3rd - Burlington Central Invite Results

Varsity Boys (4th out of 7 teams): 19. Aidan Donohue 17:17, 20. Ben Allen 17:17, 21. Juan Castro 17:18, 23. Jacob Trapp 17:20, 26. Karl Olsen 17:34, 27. Manny Yepiz 17:38, 32. Eric Jang 18:02

Varsity Girls (1st out of 5 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 19:07, 4. Sarahi Porcayo 20:15, 5. Cassie Delask 20:19, 7. Inga Collin 20:39, 11. Megan LeBlanc 21:06, 20. Aly Moore 21:53, 25. Andrea Porcayo 22:27

​​Saturday, September 23rd - Bartlett Flyin' Hawk Invite Results

​Varsity Boys (2nd out of 15 teams): 5. Jacob Trapp 16:11, 6. Riley Marks 16:14, 13. Ben Allen 16:35, 24. Juan Castro 16:57, 54. Karl Olsen 17:38, 70. Luke Mattson 18:11, 72. Ryan DeBeau 18:18

Varsity Girls (8th out of 18 teams): 2. Katherine Olsen 18:12, 35. Cassie Delask 20:50, 39. Sarahi Porcayo 21:00, 47. Inga Collin 21:20, 61. Megan LeBlanc 21:47, 73. Aly Moore 22:27, 100. Holly Trapp 23:54

Wednesday, September 20th - Byron Invite

Varsity Girls (1st out of 5 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 19:34, 5. Inga Collin 20:54, 6. Sarahi Porcayo 20:54, 7. Cassie Delask 20:55, 8. Megan LeBlanc 21:06, 20. Andrea Porcayo 24:20

Varsity Boys (1st out of 6 teams): 3. Aidan Donohue 17:00, 5. Ben Allen 17:08, 6. Riley Marks 17:11, 7. Jacob Trapp 17:11, 8. Juan Castro 17:19, 12. Karl Olsen 17;48,17. Ryan DeBeau 18:47


Saturday, September 16th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite Results

Varsity Boys (2nd out of 20 teams): 8. Jacob Trapp 15:54, 9. Ben Allen 15:55, 14. Riley Marks 16:06, 23. Aidan Donohue 16:24, 56. Juan Castro 17:04, 93. Ryan DeBeau 17:54

Varsity Girls (3rd out of 17 teams): 2. Katherine Olsen 17:58, 30. Cassie Delask 20:26, 31. Sarahi Porcayo 20:29, 40. Megan LeBlanc 20:45, 43. Inga Collin 20:55, 59. Aly Moore 21:43, 92. Holly Trapp 23:34


Thursday, September 14th - Rochelle Mud Cup at Skare Park

Girls (1st out of 5 teams): 2. Inga Collin 22:26, 3. Cassie Delask 22:33, 4. Sarahi Porcayo 22:34, 7. Aly Moore 23:20, 14. Andrea Porcayo 24:47, 17. Holly Trapp 25:51,18. Kari Vieyra 25:58


Boys (1st out of 4 teams): 1. Ben Allen 17:38, 2. Jacob Trapp 17:39, 3. Aidan Donohue 17:46, 4. Riley Marks 17:54, 6. Juan Castro 18;36, 8. Karl Olsen 18:42, 9. Luke Mattson 18:44


Saturday, September 9th - First-to-the-Finish Invite Detweiller Park/Peoria Results Video Highlights: Boys Girls

Varsity Boys (13th out of 47 teams): 45. Aidan Donohue 15:39, 47. Jacob Trapp 15:39, 48. Riley Marks 15:39, 84. Ben Allen 15:56, 229. Karl Olsen 17:01, 277. Eric Jang 17:27, 281. Juan Castro 17:29, 283. Ryan DeBeau 17:30, 344. Luke Mattson 18:17, 348. Kevin Gomez 18:23

Varsity Girls (19th out of 38 teams): 8. Katherine Olsen 17:30, 153. Inga Collin 19:58, 160. Cassie Delask 20:02, 170. Sarahi Porcayo 20:11, 191. Megan LeBlanc 20:28, 277. Aly Moore 22:22, 281. Andrea Porcayo 22:31


Saturday, September 2nd - Plainfield Central Invite Results

Varsity Boys (1st out of 15 teams): 3. Jacob Trapp 15:31, 6. Aidan Donohue 15:42, 7. Riley Marks 15:48, 8. Ben Allen 15:55, 16. Juan Castro 16:11, 50. Ryan DeBeau 17:23, 80. Luke Mattson 18:11

Varsity Girls (2nd out of 13 teams): 1. Katherine Olsen 18:06, 13. Inga Collin 19:51, 17. Cassie Delask 20:02, 20. Megan LeBlanc 20:12, 22. Sarahi Porcayo 20:31, 34. Aly Moore 21:22, 69. Holly Trapp 22:56


Tuesday, August 29th - Sycamore Invite Results

Varsity Boys (1st out of 15 teams): 4. Jacob Trapp 16:09, 6. Ben Allen 16:24, 10. Aidan Donohue 16:31, 15. Riley Marks 16:54, 17. Juan Castro 16:55

​ Varsity Girls (7th out of 10 teams): 3. Katherine Olsen 18:38, 27. Inga Collin 20:58, 29. Megan LeBlanc 21:10, 54. Aly Moore 22:59, 60. Andrea Porcayo 23:17

​​

Friday, July 28th - Detweiller at Dark Results

HS Boys (3 miles) 44. Ben Allen 15:53

49. Jacob Trapp 15:57

65. Aidan Donohue 16:12

77. Riley Marks 16:17

HS Girls (3 miles) 292. Kari Vieyra 25:25

MS Girls (2.1 miles) 34. Lily Trapp 16:13


2016 Season​

2016 Daily-Chronicle All-Area Cross Country Team

Girls: 1st Team: Christina Ryzhov (So.) and Katherine Olsen (So.)

Honorable Mention: Sarahi Porcayo (So.), Anaiah Rollins (So.), Inga Collin (Fr.)


Boys: 1st Team: Mitchell Bishop (Sr.) and Thomas Wuchte (Sr.)

Honorable Mention: Jacob Trapp (So.) and Ben Allen (Jr.)


​​Saturday, November 26th - Footlocker Midwest Regional Meet - Kenosha, WI Results

Thomas Wuchte 17:12 26th place Boys Jr/Sr 5K


Tuesday, November 1st - PR Challenge #3 - 1600m

Mitchell 4:37 Sam 5:50

Ben 4:44 Charlie 5:51 PR!

Thomas 4:44 Mario 5:56

Riley 4:48 Inga 5:58 PR!

Aidan D. 4:53 PR! Claire 5:58

Jacob 4:55 PR! Sarahi 6:08

Manny 5:00 PR! Seth 6:11 PR!

Justin 5:13 PR! Jadyn 6:35 PR!

Christina 5:15 Andrea 6:47 PR!

Katherine 5:17 PR! Holly 6:53

Ryan D. 5:19 Grace 7:11

Juan 5:19 PR!


Saturday, October 29th - IHSA 3A West Aurora Sectional Meet at Stuart Sports Complex Results: Boys Girls

​Boys - 9th out of 18 - 35. Thomas Wuchte 16:16, 46. Mitchell Bishop 16:22, 51. Aidan Donohue 16:25, 71. Jacob Trapp 16:40, 73. Ben Allen 16:41, 79. Manny Yepiz 16:49, 85. Riley Marks 16:56 Video Highlights


Girls - 14th out of 18 - 28. Christina Ryzhov 18:44, 96. Katherine Olsen 20:52, 97. Sarahi Porcayo 20:53, 98. Inga Collin 20:56,

108. Claire Eaton 21:13, 120. Anaiah Rollins 21:52, 135. Jadyn Ensign 22:55 Video Highlights


Thursday, October 27th - PR Challenge #2 - 1600m

Hank 5:02 tie PR! Sam 5:43

Luke M. 5:06 PR! Mario 5:44

Luke A. 5:23 PR! Charlie 5:55 PR!

Justin 5:23 PR! Seth 6:12 PR!

​ Juan 5:26 Ian 6:45 PR!

​ Ryan D. 5:29 Grace F. 6:45 PR!

Asher 5:43 Emma 7:15


Saturday, October 22nd - IHSA 3A Regional Meet - Rockford Guilford Results

Boys - 2nd Place - 6. Thomas Wuchte 16:04, 7. Jacob Trapp 16:08, 11. Ben Allen 16:22, 12. Riley Marks 16:23, 15. Aidan Donohue 16:25,

18. Manny Yepiz 16:32, 32. Hank Barnes 17:07


Girls - 3rd Place - 4. Christina Ryzhov 18:47, 6. Katherine Olsen 19:09, 17. Sarahi Porcayo 20:01, 19. Inga Collin 20:14, 22. Claire Eaton 20:27

​ 39. Anaiah Rollins 21:48, 42. Jadyn Ensign 22:02


Wednesday, October 19th - PR Challenge #1 - 1600m

​ Luke M. 5:08 PR! Charlie 6:01 PR!

Hank 5:08 Ryan S. 6:02 PR!

Ryan D. 5:15 PR! Seth 6:24 PR!

Justin 5:25 PR! Kari 6:41 PR!

Luke A. 5:25 PR! Emma 6:42

Juan 5:25 PR! Grace F. 6:52 PR!

Asher 5:38 PR! Jackie 7:05 PR!

Sam 5:40 PR! Ian 7:05

Mario 5:52 PR! Audri 7:11 PR!


Saturday, October 15th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Sterling Results

Boys Varsity 4th place - 7. Mitchell Bishop 15:54, 15. Thomas Wuchte 16:13, 18. Jacob Trapp 16:17, 19. Ben Allen 16:21, 21. Aidan Donohue 16:24


Girls Varsity 7th place - 8. Chrisina Ryzhov 19:19, 28. Sarahi Porcayo 20:49, 34. Claire Eaton 20:54, 37. Inga Collin 21:01, 46. Anaiah Rollin 21:19

Mitchell, Thomas, Jacob, and Christina earn All-Conference!!! Great Job!


Saturday, October 8th - Sterling Invite - 3 miles Results

Boys 3rd place - 21. Thomas Wuchte 16:06, 26. Ben Allen 16:10, 27. Jacob Trapp 16:11, 33. Mitchell Bishop 16:20, 40. Aidan Donohue 16:37


Girls 14th place - 16. Katherine Olsen 19:03, 66. Claire Eaton 20:33, 70. Sarahi Porcayo 20:42, 104. Anaiah Rollins 21:45, 119. Emma Conway 22:30



Tuesday, October 4th - Burlington Central Invite - 3 miles Results

Boys 1st place - 1. Mitchell Bishop 15:57, 4. Thomas Wuchte 16:19, 5. Ben Allen 16:22, 7. Jacob Trapp 16:32, 17. Hank Barnes 17:15


Girls 3rd place - 5. Anaiah Rollins 20:07, 7. Claire Eaton 20:26, 8. Sarahi Porcayo 20:27, 21. Kari Vierya 22:48, 23. Grace Federici 23:17



Saturday, September 24th - ACC Charger Classic 2.95 miles Results

Boys 5th place - 18. Michtell Bishop 15:20, 24. Thomas Wuchte 15:27, 27. Jacob Trapp 15:31, 28. Ben Allen 15:32, 57. Aidan Donohue 16:04


Girls 6th place - 6. Katherine Olsen 17:48, 8. Christina Ryzhov 18:02, 41. Inga Collin 19:50, 47. Claire Eaton 20:07, 49. Sarahi Porcayo 20:13



Wedneday, September 21 - Byron Invite 2.83 miles

Girls - 1st Place! 1. DeKalb 33, 2. Rochelle 42, 3. Newman Catholic 83, 4. Byron 102, 5. Oregon 112, 6. West Carroll 140

1. Katherine Olsen 18:32, 6. Claire Eaton 20:17, 8. Inga Collin 20:39, 11. Sarahi Porcayo 20;55, 13. Anaiah Rollins 21:27, 18. Jadyn Ensign 21:57, 28. Sofia Mattson 22:37


Boys - 1st Place! 1. DeKalb 25, 2. Newman Catholic 49, 3. Rochelle 88, 4. Byron 98, 5. West Carroll 136, 6. Oregon 142

4, Mitchell Bishop 15:42, 5. Thomas Wuchte 15:44, 7. Jacob Trapp 15:50, 8. Ben Allen 16:04, 9. Aidan Donohue 16:32, 10. Manny Yepiz 16:34, 18. Hank Barnes 17:29


Andrea Porcayo wins the girls open race 23:00! Ryan DeBeau wins the boys open race 17:38!



​​Saturday, September 17th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite Results

Girls F/S 2nd! Katherine Olsen 1st place (19:24)


​ Boys F/S 5th! Jacob Trapp - 1st place (16:27)













Thursday, September 15th - Rochelle Mud Cup - Skare Park

Girls - 1st Place!!! 1.DeKalb 28, 2. Amboy 51, 3. Rochelle 57, 4. Clinton 92, 5. Oregon 150

1. Katherine Olsen 20:30, 6. Anaiah Rollins 22:25, 7. Inga Collin 22:26, 8. Claire Eaton 22:27, 10. Jadyn Ensign 22:41


Boys - 1st Place!!! 1. Dekalb 15, 2. Clinton 50, 3. Rochelle 69, 4. Oregon 120

1. Thomas Wuchte 17:36, 2. Jacob Trapp 17:42, 3. Ben Allen 17:53, 5. Aidan Donohue 18:11, 6. Manny Yepiz 18:15, 9. Hank Barnes 18:56



​​Saturday, September 10th - First-to-the-Finish Invite Peoria Results



Saturday, September 3rd - Plainfield Central Invite Results

Girls F/S (Team Champs!) 1. DeKalb 36, 2. Lockport 55, 3. Joliet Central 82 ... (10 teams)

Katherine Olsen - Individual Champ!













Boys F/S (2nd place!) 1. Lockport 50, 2. DeKalb 59, 3. South Elgin 94 ... (15 teams)

Jacob Trapp - 2nd place
















Girls Varsity (11th place) - Christina Ryzhov 3rd place


Boys Varsity (4th place) - Mitchell Bishop 4th place



​​Tuesday, August 30th - Sycamore Invite Results




2015 Season


Daily Chronicle 2015 All-Area Cross Country Teams

Girls: Christina Ryzhov 1st team

Katherine Olsen 1st team

Boys: Thomas Wuchte 1st team

Cameron Shotton Honorable Mention



Wednesday, Nov. 4th - PR Challenge #3

800: 2:13 Mitchell Bishop

2:35 Hank Barnes

2:36 Ryan DeBeau tie PR!

2:44 Jose Vargas

2:54 Claire Eaton


1600: 4:51 Maaz Jedh PR!

4:57 Thomas Wuchte

4:58 Cameron Shotton

5:17 Jacob Trapp PR!

6:15 Asher Lowry

6:37 Emma Conway


Saturday, Oct. 31st - IHSA 2A Sectional Meet - Emricson Park/Woodstock - 3 miles

Results Boys Girls

Boys: 14th/18 teams - 1-5 Split = :26

49. Thomas Wuchte 17:13

66. Cameron Shotton 17:27

68. Jacob Trapp 17:29

77. Maaz Jedh 17:35

84. Riley Marks 17:39

92. Mitchell Bishop 17:46

108. Ben Martin 18:09


Girls: 25. Christina Ryzhov 19:15

114. Emma Conway 21:45



Friday, Oct. 30 PR Challenge #2

800: 2:15 Richie Sakharouk

2:28 Ahmad Abdel

2:30 Justin Villacorta Tie PR!

2:54 Grace Diedrich

3:01 Jadyn Ensign PR!

1600:6:05 Claire Eaton

6:15 Asher Lowry

6:27 Sarahi Porcoyo PR!

6:50 Liam Pitney

6:56 Audri Barazza

6:57 Holly Trapp

7:17 Marylou Nunez PR!

9:20 Izzy Spillane PR!


Saturday, Oct. 24th - IHSA 2A Regional Meet - Spencer Park/Belvidere - 2.9 miles Results

Boys: 5th/10 teams - 1-5 Split = :21; 1-6 Split = :24 Sectional Qualifiers

14. Maaz Jedh 16:12

15. Thomas Wuchte 16:15

23. Riley Marks 16:22

27. Cameron Shotton 16:29

29. Jacob Trapp 16:33

30. Mitchell Bishop 16:36

40. Ben Martin 16:56


Girls: 7th/9 teams

6. Christina Ryzhov 18:31

31. Emma Conway 20:18

41. Claire Eaton 20:50

51. Sarahi Porcoyo 21:40

52. Jadyn Ensign 22:20

53. Tania Barragan 22:34

Katherine Olsen DNF



Thursday, Oct. 22nd - PR Challenge - 1600 meters

5:00 Alex Wang

5:02 Richie Sakharouk

5:17 Hank Barnes

5:20 Ahmad Abdel

5:21 Ryan DeBeau PR!

5:35 Marvin Oeftger PR!

5:41 Justin Villacorta

5:42 Sam Naftzger PR!

5:42 Talal Alhusayni PR!

5:44 Luke Mattson PR!

5:54 Ian Harrison PR!

5:59 Thomas Matejka-Crome PR!

6:12 Asher Lowry PR!

6:23 Grace Diedrich PR!

6:35 Zach Gratschmayr

6:43 Kari Vieyra PR!

6:56 Audri Barraza

6:56 Liam Pitney PR!

6:58 Holly Trapp



Saturday, Oct. 17th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Afton F.P. Results

Varsity Boys: 5th/10: 16. Thomas Wuchte 16:22 (All Conference), 26. Maaz Jedh 16:36,

27. Ben Martin 16:36, 31. Cameron Shotton 16:46, 34. Riley Marks 16:48,

36. Jacob Trapp 16:53, 60. Richie Sakharouk 18:03


Varsity Girls: 7th/10: 14. Katherine Olsen 19:40 (All Conference), 28. Emma Conway 20:40, 37. Claire Eaton 20:59, 47. Tania Barragan 21:33,

52. Sarahi Porcoyo 21:52, 58. Grace Diedrich 22:07, 62. Kari Vieyra 22:10


F/S Boys: 4th/7: 12. Hank Barnes 17:34, 22. Ryan DeBeau 18:33, 25. Nate Harrison 18:51


F/S Girls: 13. Jadyn Ensign 21:59, 20. Caitlin Krause 22:53, 25. Holly Trapp 23:32,

26. Audri Barraza 23:41


Open Boys: 2nd/6: 2. Mitchell Bishop 17:12, 4. Ahmad Abdel 17:35, 8. Alex Wang 17:50


Open Girls: 26. Marylou Nunez 24:03, 31. Tessa Gridley 24:32



Saturday, Oct. 10th - Sterling Invite Results

Varsity Boys - 14th/22 - 38.Thomas Wuchte 16:29, 57. Maaz Jedh 16:44,

69. Riley Marks 16:54, 76. Cameron Shotton 17:02, 81. Jacob Trapp 17:08,

88. Ben Martin 17:15, 113. Ahmad Abdel 17:55


Girls Varsity - 14th/21 - 19. Katherine Olsen 18:58, 79. Emma Conway 21:00,

91. Claire Eaton 21:14, 126. Sarahi Porcoyo 22:15, 132. Jadyn Ensign 22:52,

136. Caitlin Krause 23:02



Tuesday, Oct. 6th - Burlington Central Invite Results

Boys - 2nd/6 teams: 1. Belv. N 22, 2. DeK 42, 3. BC 60, 4. ACC 130, 5. Harvard 143,

6. Rochelle 140

4. Thomas Wuchte 16:39, 7. Maaz Jedh 16:52, 9. Cameron Shotton 17:02,

10. Jacob Trapp 17:07, 12. Ben Martin 17:15


Girls - 2nd/5 teams: 1. ACC 25, 2. DeK 56, 3. BC 78, 4. Harvard 111, 5. Rochelle 113

4. Katherine Olsen 19:45, 9. Claire Eaton 21:32, 16. Emma Conway 22:07,

17. Jadyn Ensign 22:30



Saturday, Sept. 26th - ACC Charger Classic at Oakhurst Forest Preserve Results

Boys Varsity - 13th/16: 35. Mitchell Bishop 15:52, 44. Thomas Wuchte 15:57,

50. Maaz Jedh 16:01, 72. Cameron Shotton 16:26, 88. Ben Martin 16:37,

91. Jacob Trapp 16:40, 109. Alex Wang 17:01, 110. Ahmad Abdel 17:02,

112. Richie Sakharouk 17:05, 133. Hank Barnes 17:43


Girls Varsity - 10th/12: 5. Katherine Olsen 18:16, 59. Emma Conway 20:45,

60. Claire Eaton 20:46, 83. Tania Barragan 22:00, 94. Tessa Gridley 25:21




Wednesday, Sept. 23rd - Byron Invite - 2.87 miles

Boys Varsity - 1st Place/8 teams: 1. DeK 41, 2. BC 53, 3. Sterl/New 87 ...

:24 Split 1-5 :32 Split 1-7 Great Job!

6. Thomas Wuchte 16:14, 7. Mitchell Bishop 16:17, 10. Maaz Jedh 16:31,

11. Riley Marks 16:37, 12. Jacob Trapp 16:38, 13. Cameron Shotton 16:43, 14. Ben Martin 16:46


Girls Varsity - 3rd/8 teams: 1. Sycamore 46, 2. Byron 68, 3. DeK 82 ...

2. Katherine Olsen 18:34, 14. Claire Eaton 21:11, 15. Emma Conway 21:15,

25. Sarahi Porcoyo 22:08, 36. Tania Barragan 22:53, 40. Gabby Bogolin 23:13, 46. Kari Vieyra 23:40



Saturday, Sept. 19th - Kaneland/Eddington Invite - 3 miles Results

Boys Varsity 13th/19: 43. Mitchell Bishop 17:32, 58. Thomas Wuchte 17:48,

61. Cameron Shotton 17:57


Girls Varsity 16th/18: 66. Claire Eaton 22:40, 76. Emma Conway 23:12,

83. Tania Barragan 23:34


Boys F/S 8th/20: 3. Riley Marks 17:27, 16. Jacob Trapp 18:12, 38. Hank Barnes 18:57


Girls F/S 7th/15: 2. Christina Ryzhov 20:09, 3. Katherine Olsen 20:15,

42. Sarahi Porcoyo 23:58


Boys Open: 13. Ahmad Abdel 19:09, 18. David Buller 19:19, 47. Marvin Oeftger 20:03


Girls Open: 67. Marylou Nunez 27:42



Thursday, Sept. 17th - Rochelle European CC Invite - 3.1 miles

Boys 1st out of 4: 1. DeK 22, 2. Clinton 47, 3. Rochelle 69, 4. Oregon 120

2. Thomas Wuchte 18:00, 4. Mitchell Bishop 18:19, 5. Cameron Shotton 18:27,

7. Riley Marks 18:30, 9. Maaz Jedh 18:54, 11. Ben Martin 19:07,

12. Hank Barnes 19:22


Girls 2nd out of 5: 1. Amboy 44, 2. DeK 49, 3. Clinton 59, 4. Rochelle 61, 5. Oregon 155

3. Katherine Olsen 21:17, 7. Christina Ryzhov 23:23, 10. Claire Eaton 23:46,

15. Emma Conway 25:10, 19. Gabby Bogolin 25:40, 27. Sarahi Porcoyo 26:49, 28. Audry Barraza 27:06



Saturday, Sept. 12th - First-to-the-Finish Invite at Detweiller Park/Peoria Results

Boys 2A (19th/59 teams): Thomas Wuchte 68th (16:11),

Mitchell Bishop 99th (16:26), Cameron Shotton 122nd (16:39),

Riley Marks 125th (16:40), Richie Sakharouk 169th (16:59),

Jacob Trapp 196th (17:10), Hank Barnes 278th (17:41)


Girls 2A (27th/58 teams): Christina Ryzhov 19th (18:29),

Katherine Olsen 29th (18:39), Emma Conway 203rd (20:46),

Claire Eaton 284th (21:29), Tania Barragan 288th (21:34),

Jadyn Ensign 357th (22:24),

Sarahi Porcoyo 365th (22:34)



Saturday, Sept. 5th - Plainfield Invite Results

Boys Varsity (6th out of 14) - Thomas Wuchte 17th (17:12),

Mitchell Bishop 30th (17:55), Cameron Shotton 32nd (18:03),

Maaz Jedh 35th (18:11), Ben Martin 39th (18:22), Richie Sakharouk 40th (18:24), Alex Wang 56th (19:10)


Girls Varsity (no team score) - Tania Barragan 73rd, Gabby Bogolin 81st,

Tessa Gridley 82nd, Bri Booton 90th


Boys F/S (7th out of 13 teams) - Riley Marks 1st (17:18), Hank Barnes 26th (19:02), Ryan DeBeau 40th (19:36)


Girls F/S (3rd out of 13 teams) - Christina Ryzhov 1st (19:47)(Course Record), Katherine Olsen 2nd (20:29), Jadyn Ensign 25th (24:05)



Tuesday, Sept. 1st - Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve Results

Boys Varsity 7th out of 14 - Thomas Wuchte 24th place

Girls J/V 2nd out of 8 - Katherine Olsen 1st place

Boys F/S - Riley Marks 1st place


2014 Season



Alumni Update - Saturday, February 7, 2015

Congrats to Kelsey Schrader - 5th in the Young Women's race at the USATF Cross Country National Meet in Boulder, CO.

Kelsey earned a spot on Team USA that will compete at the IAAF World Cross Country Champs

in Guiyang China on March 28th.

Results Article



2014 Daily Chronicle All-Area Cross Country Team

Brandon Anderson

Emma Conway

Tania Barragan


Saturday, November 29th - Footlocker Midwest Regional - Kenosha, WI Results

70th Thomas Wuchte 18:18 - Boys F/S - 5K


Alumni Update: NCAA DI National Championship -- Terre Haute, IN -- Nov. 22nd

Kelsey Schrader (2014 DHS Grad)

154th - 21:35 - 6K -- Arkansas 5th place


Wednesday, Nov. 5th - PR Challenge #3

800m Grace Diedrich 3:03

Jackie DiNatale 3:17

Holly Trapp 3:21


1600m Brandon Anderson 4:59

Thomas Wuchte 5:01 PR!

Josh May 5:04 PR!

Riley Marks 5:06

Juan Velasco 5:14 PR!

Jacob Alvarez 5:14 PR!

Jacob Trapp 5:38 PR!


Saturday, Nov. 1st - IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Kaneland HS Results

Boys: 12th out of 18 teams

51. Brandon Anderson 16:20 tie PR!

58. Thomas Wuchte 16:24 PR!

81. Nate Wellendorf 16:48 PR!

99. David Buller 17:07 PR!

102. Ben Martin 17:08 PR!

105. Josh May 17:09 PR!

111. Richie Sakharouk 17:12 PR!


Girls: 108. Emma Conway 20:30 PR!

119. Tania Barragan 20:47


Wednesday, Oct. 29th PR Challenge #2

800m Juan Velasco 2:22 tie PR!

Justin Villacorta 2:32 PR!

Ahmad Abdel 2:32

Jimmie Wright 2:32 PR!

Hank Barnes 2:40 PR!

Chris Allen 2:42 PR!

Ryan DeBeau 2:52 PR!

Claire Eaton 2:50

Tessa Gridley 2:56

Grace Diedrich 3:02

Bri Booton 3:05

Karrisa Vieyra 3:08

Kathy Duong 3:10

Jackie DiNatale 3:19

Holly Trapp 3:19 PR!


1600m Alex Wang 5:02

Jacob Alvarez 5:19 PR!



Saturday, Oct. 25th - IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Belvidere HS

Girls: 8th out of 10 teams -- Emma Conway and Tania Barragan individual qualifiers.


Boys: 5th out of 10 teams -- team qualifies for Sectional Meet

13th Brandon Anderson 16:59, 15th Thomas Wuchte 17:05

Thursday, Oct. 23rd - PR Challenge - 1600m

5:05 Josh May PR!

5:20 Juan Velasco PR!

5:36 Justin Villacorta PR!

5:44 Alex Irick

5:47 Chris Allen PR!

5:52 Ryan DeBeau PR!



Saturday, Oct. 18th - IESA State Meet - 2 miles Results

2A Girls: 1st Christina Ryzhov 11:21 (2-time state champ!)

48th Katherine Olsen 12:35

2A Boys: 88th Jacob Trapp 11:46


3A Boys: 16th Riley Marks 10:45














Saturday, Oct. 18th - NIB-12 Conference Meet at Rochelle Results

Brandon Anderson 16th in 16:20 All Conference



Alumni Update: 2014 DHS Grad Monica York named SEC Freshman of the Week

Article Here

Q & A with Monica


Saturday, Oct. 11th -- Sterling Invite Results


Tuesday, Oct. 7th -- Burlington Central Invite

Boys: 1. Belvedere North 23, 2. BC 46, 3. DeKalb 71, 4. ACC 114, 5. Harvard 138

10. Brandon Anderson 17:20, 12. Thomas Wuchte 17:24, 17. Nate Wellendorf 17:48,

19. Richie Sakharouk 17:55, 24. David Buller 18:10


Girls: 1. ACC 33, 2. Harvard 48, 3. BC 65, 4. DeKalb 66

8. Emma Conway 21:43, 10. Clarie Eaton 22:06, 14. Tessa Gridley 23:11,

16. Karrisa Vieyra 23:38, 21. Holly Trapp 24:35



Saturday, Sept. 27th -- ACC Charger Classic at Oakhurst Forest Preserve Results


Wednesday, Sept. 25th -- Byron Invite

Girls 3rd/7 teams

Boys 4th/7 teams


Saturday, Sept. 20 Kaneland Invite - KanelandHS Results


Thursday, September 18th -- Rochelle European-Style CC Meet

Girls 2nd/5 teams 1. Clinton (IA) 30, 2. DeKalb 31 ...

Boys 3rd/5 teams 1. Clinton (IA) 31, 2. Rochelle 41, 3. DeKalb 48 ...


Saturday, September 13th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite -- Detweiller Park/Peoria Results

Saturday, September 6th -- Plainfield Central Invite Results


Tuesday, September 2nd -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve Results


2013 Season

Saturday, November 30th Foot Locker Midwest Regional -- Kenosha, WI -- 5K

Girl's Seeded: 30th Kelsey Schrader 18:29 Results


Boy's F/S: 77th Thomas Wuchte 18:32 Results

86th Cameron Shotton 18:48


Daily Chronicle Boys Cross Country All-Area Team

Isaac Hietanen -- 1st Team

Daily Chronicle Girls Cross Country All-Area Team

Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year (4th year in a row)

Monica York -- 1st Team

Sara Schafer -- 2nd Team


Sunday, November 17th -- NXN Midwest Regional -- Terre Haute, IN 5K Results

Kelsey Schrader 19th Place -- 19:33 -- 3rd Team All-Region


Saturday, November 9th -- IHSA State Meet -- Peoria -- Girls 2A Results

Kelsey Schrader 4th Place -- 17:22 3rd Straight Top-10 finish/3-time All-State


Video from DyeStatIL: 1 mile 2 mile Finish







Tuesday, November 5th -- PR Challenge #3 -- 1600m

Brandon Anderson 5:07

Thomas Wuchte 5:15 PR!

Zach Murphy 5:27 PR!

Richie Sakharouk 5:29 tie PR!

David Buller 5:31

Jake Soto 5:32 PR!

Monica York 5:32

Kayla Federici 5:47 PR!

Ahmad Abdel 5:47 PR!

Jimmie Wright 6:16 PR!

Emma Conway 6:38


Saturday, November 2nd -- IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Belvidere Results

Girls (11th/18) 2. Kelsey Schrader 17:47 (4-time state qualifier), 28. Sara Schafer 19:10,

40. Monica York 19:23, 96. Kayla Federici 20:41, 108. Emma Conway 21:00, 129. Tessa Gridley 22:26,

131. Gabby Bogolin 22:46


Boys (14th/19) 37. Isaac Hietanen 16:16, 88. Brandon Anderson 17:06, 93. Paul Fiedler 17:09,

97. Nate Wellendorf 17:12, 102. Thomas Wuchte 17:16, 114. Ben Martin 17:29,

119. Cameron Shotton 17:32


Thursday, November 1st -- PR Challenge #2 -- 1600m

5:29 Richie Sakharouk PR!

5:33 Zach Murphy

5:36 Jake Soto PR!

5:36 Josh May

5:39 Jacob Alvarez PR!

6:02 Granger Gridley


Saturday, October 26th -- IHSA Regional Meet -- Sterling 3 miles Results: Results


Girls: 1. Marengo 51, 2. Belvidere North 71, 3. Dixon 91, 4. Rockford Boylan 101,

5. DeKalb 104, 6. Sterling 123, 7. Freeport 134, 8. Belvidere 247, 9. Rochelle 276


1. Kelsey Schrader 17:51 (3-time Regional Champ), 14. Monica York 19:27, 17. 19:32,

34. Kayla Federici 20:53, 38. Emma Conway 21:03, 45. Tessa Gridley 22:21,

47. Gabby Bogolin 22:51


Boys: 1. Dixon 27, 2. Sterling 58, 3. Belvidere North 70, 4. DeKalb 110, 5. Rock. Boylan 132,

6. Belvidere 140, 7. Marengo 196, 8. Rochelle 209, 9. Freeport 231


8. Isaac Hietanen 16:19, 20. Paul Fiedler 17:08, 23. Brandon Anderson 17:18,

25. Nate Wellendorf 17:21, 34. Nick Rigas 17:49, 37. Ben Martin 17:53,

40. Cameron Shotton 18:02


Thursday, October 24th -- PR Challenge #1 -- 1600m

5:13 Josh May PR!

5:32 Richie Sakharouk PR!

5:39 Jake Soto PR!

5:49 Jacob Alvarez PR!

5:55 Ahmad Abdel PR!

6:02 Granger Gridley

6:11 Chris Boyes

6:21 Jimmie Wright PR!

7:03 Tania Barragan PR!

7:20 Grace Diedrich PR!


Clinton-Rosette Girls 15th at IESA State Meet -- Great Job Girls!!!!

Christina Ryzhov -- State Champion!!!! 11:21 -- 2 miles

Results


Saturday, October 19th -- NIB 12 Conference Meet at Morris 2.97 miles Results

Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams) 1. Yorkville, 52, 2. Kaneland 66, 3. DeK 105, 4. Dixon 112

2. Kelsey Schrader 17:31 (All-Conf.), 13. Monica York 18:55 (All-Conf.),

15. Sara Schafer 18:57 (All-Conf.), 34. Kayla Federici 20:30, 41. Emma Conway 20:59,

44. Tessa Gridley 21:07, 53. Gabby Bogolin 21:42


Boys Varsity (7th/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 36, 2. Dixon 48, 3. Kaneland 78...7. DeK 208

14. Isaac Hietanen 15:49 (All-Conf.), 43. Nick Rigas 16:52, 44. Nate Wellendorf 16:54,

48. Brandon Anderson 17:00, 60. Ben Martin 17:32, 62. Thomas Wuchte 17:44,

68. Alex Wang 18:00

Congratulations Clinton-Rosette Girls -- State Qualifiers

3rd Place at Johnsburg Sectional on 6th runner tie-breaker

1. Christina Ryzhov 11:35, 14. Catherine Olsen, 29. Audrianna Barraza,

36. Darian Lucas, 37. Halle Beverley, 40. Holly Trapp, 41. Abby Hanlon

Saturday, Oct. 12th -- Sterling Invite Results

Girls Varsity (11th/25 teams) 2. Kelsey Schrader 17:54, 33. Monica York 19:23,

52. Sara Schafer 19:57, 111. Kayla Federici 21:18, 115. Emma Conway 21:21,

126. Tessa Gridley 21:49, 133. Gabby Bogolin 22:03


Boys Varsity (20th/25 teams) 37. Isaac Hietanen 16:34, 124. Ben Martin 18:10,

126. Josh May 18:18, 150. Jacob Alvarez 18:58, 157. Jake Soto 19:25,

166. Alex Irick 20:04, 175. Granger Gridley 21:05


Boys F/S (7th/24 teams) 24. Brandon Anderson 17:11, 33. Cameron Shotton 17:22,

44. Nick Rigas 17:38, 63. Thomas Wuchte 18:07 73. Richie Sakharouk 18:25,

83. Zach Murphy 18:34, 101. Alex Wang 18:56


Saturday, Sept. 28th -- Aurora Central Catholic Charger Classic Results

Girls Varsity (7th/15 teams) 1. Kelsey Schrader 17:18, 20. Monica York 18:47,

41. Sara Schafer 19:32, 77. Emma Conway 20:46, 84. Tessa Gridley 21:07,

88. Gabby Bogolin 21:27


Boys Varsity (14th/16 teams) 46. Paul Fiedler 15:57, 75. Nate Wellendorf 16:32,

86. Brandon Anderson 16:59, 89. Cameron Shotton 17:00, 90. Nick Rigas 17:01,

126. Josh May 18:51


Boys F/S (11th/ 19 teams) 43. Alex Wang 17:30, 55. Thomas Wuchte 17:46,

56. Zach Murphy 17:46, 58. Ben Martin 17:49, 66. David Buller 17:59,

75. Richie Sakharouk 18:11, 94. Jacob Alvarez 18:56


Wednesday, Sept. 25th -- Byron Invite -- 2.87 miles

Girls Varsity (3rd/6 teams) 1. Sycamore 51, 2. BC 54, 3. DeK 59, 4. Byron 60

2. Kelsey Schrader 17:54, 5. Monica York 18:54, 6. Sara Schafer 19:28,

24. Tessa Gridley 21:27, 30. Gabby Bogolin 22:03


Boys Varsity (4th/7 teams) 1. Sterling Newman 51, 2. BC 52, 3. Syc 62, 4. DeK 80

7. Isaac Hietanen 15:34, 10. Paul Fiedler 16:02, 17. Nate Wellendorf 16:24,

27. Brandon Anderson16:52, 28. Nick Rigas 16:53, 29. Cameron Shotton 16:53,

35. Josh May17:41


Saturday, Sept. 21st -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite Results

Girls Varsity -- 1. Kelsey Schrader 18:30


Boys Varsity (10th/13 teams) 24. Isaac Hietanen 16:54, 31. Paul Fiedler 17:03,

50. Nate Wellendorf 17:37, 77. Josh May 18:41, 90. Jake Soto 20:07,

98. Granger Gridley 22:58


Boys F/S (5th/17 teams) 16. Brandon Anderson 17:56, 17. Nick Rigas 18:01,

19. Cameron Shotton 18:10, 36. Alex Wang 18:44, 72. Zach Murphy 19:30,

78. Richie Sakharouk 19:40


Girls F/S (12th/15 teams) 23. Emma Conway 22:45, 43. Gabby Bogolin 23:45,

97. Tania Barragan 26:25, Amanda Ross 26:55, Jessica Marx 28:23


Saturday, Sept. 14th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite at Detweiller Park/Peoria Results

Photos: Boys Girls

Girls Varsity (25th/51 teams) 4. Kelsey Schrader 17:39, 77. Sara Schafer 19:43,

79. Monica York 19:44, 242. Tessa Gridley 21:33, 288. Kayla Federici 22:02,

379. Gabby Bogolin 23:05, 382. Emma Conway 23:10


Boys Varsity (34th/52 teams) 74. Isaac Hietanen 16:23, 175. Nate Wellendorf 17:17,

196. Brandon Anderson 17:27, 214. Cameron Shotton 17:30, 245. Thomas Wuchte 17:46,

246. Josh May 17:47, 338. Alex Wang 18:22

Saturday, Sept. 7th -- Plainfield Central Invite Results

Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams) 1. Lockport 31, 2. Lemont 50, 3. DeK 119 ...

11. Monica York 19:25, 12. Wrong-Way Schrader 19:25, 19. Kayla Federici 20:06,

23. Sara Schafer 20:18, 58. Tessa Gridley 22:19


Boys Varsity (10th/16 teams) 1. Lockport 87, 2. Lincoln-Way East 118, 3. Oak Lawn 118

16. Isaac Hietanen 16:27, 25. Paul Fiedler 16:48, 38. Nate Wellendorf 17:17,

66. Josh May 18:01, 101. Jake Soto 20:58, 104. Granger Gridley 22:30

Tuesday, Sept. 3rd -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve Results

Boys F/S 1st place -- Girls Varsity 4th place

2013 Cross Country Captains:

Isaac Hietanen

Kelsey Schrader

Nate Wellendorf

Monica York


2012 Season


Saturday, November 24th -- Footlocker Midwest Regional Meet -- UW-Parkside -- 5K Results

19th Kelsey Schrader 18:09


Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Team

Girls: Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year

Danielle Dlabal -- 1st team

Sara Schafer -- 2nd team


Boys: Marc Dubrick -- Runner of the Year

Isaac Hietanen -- 1st team

Patrick Martin -- 2nd team

Colin Martin -- 2nd team


Sunday, November 11th -- Nike Cross Midwest Regional -- Terre Haute, IN Results

Kelsey Schrader 25th -- 19:04 -- 5K




Alumni Update: Nick Schrader (Southern Illinois University -- DHS Class of 2010) Results

NCAA Division I Midwest Regional -- Springfield, MO

32nd place -- 31:09 -- 10K



Jon Mascote (North Central College -- DHS Class of 2009) Results

NCAA Division III Midwest Regional -- UW-Oshkosh

2nd place -- 24:26 -- 8K



Grace Millhorn (University of Illinois -- Chicago -- DHS Class of 2009) Results

NCAA Division I Midwest Regional -- Springfield, MO

123rd place -- 23:14 -- 6K


Saturday, November 3rd -- IHSA State Meet -- Peoria -- 3 miles Results: Boys Girls

Kelsey Schrader 10th place 16:54 Girls 3A All State

Marc Dubrick 93rd place 15:21 Boys 3A



Thursday, November 1st -- PR Challenge #2 -- 1600m -- DHS

Isaac Hietanen 4:34 PR!

Patrick Martin 4:48

Colin Martin 4:54

Misha Ryzov 4:55

TJ Neidel 5:06

Troy Harness 5:12 PR!

Nate Wellendorf 5:17 tie PR!

Josh May 5:57

Sara Schafer 6:01

Kayla Federici 6:01 PR!

Jacob Marx 2:25 PR! (800m)


Saturday, October 27th -- IHSA 3A Sectional at LeRoy Oaks/St. Charles East-3 miles

Kelsey Schrader 16:57 Sectional Champ!!! Results

Marc Dubrick h place State Qualifier!!! 10t

1. Kelsey Schrader 16:57 PR! 39. Danielle Dlabal 18:35 PR! 74. Sara Schafer 19:18 PR! 91. Christin Bothe 19:32 104. Monica York 20:01 113. Kayli Federici 20:16 PR! 129. Tessa Gridley 20:54 PR! Girls: (10th/21 teams)

10. Marc Dubrick 15:17 35. Isaac Hietanen 15:40 PR! 38. Colin Martin 15:42 PR! Boys: (12th/21 teams)

75. Patrick Martin 16:05 108. Tyler Greenwood 16:30 PR! 131. TJ Neidel 17:00 134. Troy Harness 17:08 PR!


Monday, October 22nd -- PR Challenge #1 -- 1600 meters

Nick Rigas5:12 Nate Wellendorf5:17 PR! Jacob Marx5:17 PR! Cameron Shotton5:17 PR! David Buller5:21 PR! Richie Sakharouk5:47 PR! Granger Gridley5:55 Zach Murphy5:56 PR! Jake Soto6:13 PR! Chris Boyes 6:51 PR! Alex Wang2:25 PR! (800m)

Saturday, October 20th -- IHSA Regional Meet at St. James Farm--Warrenville

Results

Kelsey Schrader and Marc Dubrick Regional Champs!!!!

(4th/10 teams): 1. Geneva 35, 2. St. Charles N. 59, 3. St. Charles E. 70, 4. DeKalb 110, 5. WN. 135Girls

1. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 12. Danielle Dlabal 18:52, 25. Sara Schafer 19:19, 30. Christin Bothe 19:41, 42. Kayla Federici 20:33, 49. Monica York 20:48, 54. Tessa Gridley 21:12 Boys (3rd/10 teams): 1. WN 34, 2. St. Charles N. 74, 3. DeKalb 91, 4. Geneva 104, 5. Bartlett 121 1. Marc Dubrick 15:26, 14. Isaac Hietanen 15:56, 18. Patrick Martin 16:03, 19. Colin Martin 16:05, 39. Tyler Greenwood 16:36, 45. TJ Neidel 16:46, 55. Troy Harness 17:14


Saturday, October 13th -- NIB 12 Conference Meet at LaSalle-Peru - 3 miles Results

(3rd/12 teams): 1. Yorkville 26, 2. Kaneland 65, 3. DeKalb 98, 4. Geneseo 129, 5. Sycamore 129Girls Varsity

1. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 14. Danielle Dlabal 19:13, 19. Sara Schafer 19:21, 24. Christin Bothe 19:50, 40. Monica York 21:05, 42. Kayla Federici 21:08, 48. Tessa Gridley 21:36


(3rd/12 teams): 1. Yorkville 27, 2. Dixon 59, 3. DeKalb 80, 4. Kaneland 118, 5. Sycamore 128 Boys Varsity

2. Marc Dubrick 15:16, 16. Isaac Hietanen 16:02, 17. Colin Martin 16:04, 20. Patrick Martin 16:10, 25. TJ Neidel 16:23, 36. Tyler Greenwood 16:53, 40. Paul Fiedler 17:04


(5th/7 teams): 1. Kaneland 43, 2. Rochelle 57, 3. Yorkville 70, 4. Sycamore 72, 5. DeKalb 115Boys F/S

20. Nick Rigas 18:22, 21. Nate Wellendorf 18:25, 24. David Buller 18:28, 25. Cameron Shotton 18:30, 31. Richie Sakharouk 18:58, 37. Josh May 19:20, 39. Alex Irick 19:28



Congrats to the Huntley Middle School Boys -- IESA State Qualifiers!!!!


Contrats to Thomas Wuchte and Christina Ryzov

Clinton-Rosette Middle School -- IESA State Qualfiers!!!!


Satuday, October 6th -- Sterling Invite -- 3 miles Results

(5th/24 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley(Ia.) 103, 2. Dixon 135, 3. Oswego 150, 4. Minooka 153, 5. DeKalb 155, 6. Conant 173, 7. Schaumburg 204, 8. Richmond-Burton 226 6. Marc Dubrick 15:24, 23. Isaac Hietanen 15:56, 25. Patrick Martin 15:57, 32. Colin Martin 16:04, 69. TJ Neidel 16:40, 93. Tyler Greenwood 16:59, 118. Troy Harness 17:22 (10th/23 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley 33, 2. Minooka 90, 3. Bettendorf 104, 4. Schaumburg 132, 5. Hoffman Estates 134 ... 10. DeKalb 284 3. Kelsey Schrader 17:35, 31. Danielle Dlabal 19:07, 52. Christin Bothe 19:36, 100. Monica York 21:05, 112. Tessa Gridley 21:24, 139. Malerie Meares 23:06 (9th/17 teams): 1. Pleasant Valley 37, 2. Minooka 98, 3. Conant 135, ... 9. DeKalb 226 8. Paul Fiedler 16:59, 49. Nick Rigas 18:07, 52. Nate Wellendorf 18:09, 54. David Buller 18:17, 69. Cameron Shotton 18:42, 88. Josh May 19:24, 91. Alex Irick 19:29 Boys Varsity





Girls Varsity





Boys F/S




Saturday, September 22nd -- East Peoria Invite -- 2.95 miles Results

: 1. DeK 71, 2. Mahomet Seymour 88, 3. Washington 107, 4. Edwardsville 108, 5. Richwoods 127, 6. E. Peoria 129, 7. Normal 142 ... 1st PlaceGirls Varsity


2. Kelsey Schrader 18:03, 7. Danielle Dlabal 19:10, 12. Sara Schafer 19:30, 15. Christin Bothe 19:46, 45. Kayla Federici 21:28, 61. Tessa Gridley 21:59, 129. Isabella Anderson 29:30 3rd Place: 1. Mahomet Seymour 49, Edwardsville 70, 3. DeK 96, 4. Ponitac 125, 5. Pekin 166, 6. E. Peoria, 7. Champ. Central 244 ... 3. Marc Dubrick 15:20, 16. Isaac Heitanen 15:57, 19. Patrick Martin 16:03, 25. Colin Martin 16:21, 33. TJ Neidel 16:43, 34. Tyler Greenwood 16:44, 48. Paul Fiedler 17:01



Boys Varsity






Wednesday, September 19th -- Byron Invite -- 2.87 miles

(2nd/7 teams): 1. Sycamore 55, 2. DeK 55, 3. Byron 56 ... 1. Kelsey Schraeder 17:20, 7. Danielle Dlabal 19:06, 8. Sara Schafer 19:12, 9. Christin Bothe 19:25, 32. Tessa Gridley 21:25Girls Varsity



(1st/9 teams) 1. Marc Dubrick 15:16, 2. Isaac Heitanen 15:42, 4. Patrick Martin 15:51, 12. Colin Martin 16:16, 14. TJ Neidel 16:23, 21. Paul Fiedler 16:41, 27. Troy Harness 16:53Boys Varsity




Saturday, September 15th -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite Results

(8th/16 teams) 5. Kelsey Schrader 18:32, 27. Danielle Dlabel 20:17, 35. Christin Bothe 20:33, 39. Sara Schafer 20:36, 100. Tessa Gridley 23:51, 108. Marissa Maeder 24:40, 111. Alex Sommer 25:16Girls Varsity



(5th/17 teams) 1. CLC 61, 2. Jacobs 91, 3. W Aurora 109, 4. Benet 128, 5. DeK 129 Boys Varsity

2. Marc Dubrick 15:53, 21. Isaac Hietanen 16:44, 22. Patrick Martin 16:44, 40. TJ Neidel 17:14, 46. Colin Martin 17:24, 53. Tyler Greenwood 17:40, 64. Troy Harness 18:08 (10th/14 teams) 4. Paul Fiedler 17:38, 54. Nick Rigas 19:26, 64. Nate Wellendorf 19:45, 74. Alex Irick 19:58, 86. Josh May 20:17, 98. Richie Sakharouk 20:43, 101. Alex Wang 20:47



Boys F/S




Thursday, September 13th -- Rochelle European CC Invite -- 3 miles

Video from 2011 Race

(1st/5 teams) 1. DeKalb 39, 2. Rochelle 44, 3. Clinton 82 3. Sara Schafer 20:51, 4. Christin Bothe 20:52, 5. Kelsey Schrader 20:52, 14. Kayla Federici 23:50, 16. Tessa Gridley 24:16, 18 Marissa Maeder 24:35 Girls Varsity




(1st/6 teams) 1. DeKalb 22, 2. Clinton 49, 3. Rochelle 86 1. Marc Dubrick 16:24, 3. Patrick Martin 17:06, 4. Isaac Heitanen 17:06, 6. TJ Neidel 17:16, 8. Colin Martin 17:39, 9. Tyler Greenwood 17:44, 10. Paul Fiedler 17:45 Boys Varsity




Saturday, September 8th -- First-to-the-Finish Invite Detweiller Park/Peoria

RESULTS Photos

(16th/29 teams) 9. Kelsey Schrader 17:41, 80. Danielle Dlabal 19:30, 100. Christin Bothe 19:46, 113. Sara Schafer 19:59, 218. Kayli Federici 22:18, 231. Tessa Gridley 23:08 (24th/42 teams) 5. Marc Dubrick 15:06, 130. Isaac Hietanen 16:19, 148. Patrick Martin 16:24, Girls Varsity


Boys Varsity

190. Colin Martin 16:45, 194. TJ Neidel 16:47, 232. Tyler Greenwood 17:05, 273. Troy Harness 17:20, 283. Paul Fiedler 17:25, 361. Jacob Marx 18:31, 371. Nate Wellendorf 18:54




Saturday, September 1st -- Plainfield Central Invite -- 3 miles RESULTS PHOTOS

Girls Varisty (2nd/12 teams) 1. Lockport 31, 2. DeK 47, 3. Lemont 76, 4. Joliet Catholic

1. Kelsey Schrader 18:54, 8. Monica York 19:39, 12. Danielle Dlabal 20:01, 14. Christin Bothe 20:03,

20. Sara Schafer 20:16, 51. Malerie Meares 22:10


Boys Varisty (3rd/16 teams) 1. Plainfield East 68, 2. Lockport 93, 3. DeK 97, 4. L-W East 110

2. Marc Dubrick 15:30, 18. Isaac Hietanen 16:34, 20. TJ Neidel 16:35, 28. Colin Martin 16:44,

29. Patrick Martin 16:47, 47. Tyler Greenwood 17:26, 57. Troy Harness 17:51


Girls F/S 23. Tessa Gridley 23:11, 41. Andrea Ruiz 25:39


Boys F/S (7th/15 teams) 10. Paul Fiedler 18:13, 34. David Buller 19:05, 48. Alex Irick 19:46,

51. Richie Sakharouk 19:51, Josh May 20:02, 63. Cameron Shotton 20:22, Alex Wang 21:17



Tuesday, August 28th - Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve RESULTS

Boys Varsity (5th/14 teams) 1. Jones 36, 2. BN 55, 3. U-High 91, 4. Dixon 113, 5. DeK 151

5. Marc Dubrick 15:42, 21. Isaac Heitanen 16:54, 32. TJ Neidel 17:18


Girls Varsity (6th/12 teams) 1.U-High 42, 2. Woodstock 99, 3. St. Francis 103 ... 6. DeK 126

1. Kelsey Schrader 18:17, 20. Christin Bothe 20:35, 23. Danielle Dlabal 20:54

See interview with Kelsey here.

2011 Season


2011 Dyestat--Illinois Cross Country Awards Article Here

Kelsey Schrader -- 2A Girls Most Improved Runner


Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Team

Girls: Kelsey Schrader -- Runner of the Year

Desa Diedrich 1st Team

Monica York 1st Team

Danielle Dlabal 2nd Team

Christin Bothe 2nd Team


Boys: Marc Dubrick -- Runner of the Year

Patrick Martin 1st Team

Colin Martin 2nd Team


Sunday, Nov. 13 -- NXN Midwest Regional at Terre Haute, IN -- 5K Results

Girls: 269 finishers

10. Kelsey Schrader 19:00

119. Desa Diedrich 20:43

123. Monica York 20:43

188. Christin Bothe 21:32


Boys: 369 finishers

127. Marc Dubrick 17:02


Saturday, Nov. 5 -- IHSA State Meet at Detweiller Park -- 3 miles

Kelsey Schrader 2nd overall -- Girls team finishes 9th -- Marc Dubrick 64th


All seven girls set new PR's!!! Official Results: Girls Boys Splits

2. Kelsey Schrader 17:11 64. Marc Dubrick 15:51

59. Monica York 18:41

60. Desa Diedrich 18:42

67. Danielle Dlabal 18:45

100. Christin Bothe 19:10

146. Sara Schafer 19:51

199. Malerie Meares 21:03



Girls 2A Leaders



Post-race pose



Saturday, Oct. 29 -- IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at Belvidere High School -- 3 miles Results

Girls Team and Marc Dubrick qualify for the State Meet!

Girls Varsity (5th/21 teams) 1. Yorkville 67, 2. CLC 70, 3. Dixon 113, 4. Kaneland 130, 5. DeKalb 140, 6. Marengo 155, 7. Lake Villa 177, 8. Vernon Hills 238, 9. Rockford Boylan 267, 10. Sycamore 280

2. Kelsey Schrader 17:42, 17. Danielle Dlabal 18:45, 26. Desa Diedrich 19:04, 44. Monica York 19:30,

58. Christin Bothe 19:41, 82. Sara Schafer 20:14, 117. Malerie Meares 21:08


Boys Varsity (7th/21 teams) 1. Belvidere N. 60, 2. Yorkville 89, 3. CLC 129, 4. Kaneland 206,

5. Grayslake Central 208, 6. BC 209, 7. DeKalb 238, 8. Sycamore 251, 9. Dixon 254, 10. Rock Boylan 289


11. Marc Dubrick 15:40, 29. Patrick Martin 16:14, 35. Colin Martin 16:20, 80. Tyler Greenwood 16:56,

89. Isaac Hietanen 17:05, 107. TJ Neidel 17:23, 148. Dalton Bates 18:57


Saturday, Oct. 22 -- IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Elburn Woods/Kaneland -- 3 miles Results

Girls Varsity (4th/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 39, 2. CLC 49, 3. Kaneland 84, 4. DeKalb 99, 5. Sycamore 144

1. Kelsey Schrader 18:14, 18. Desa Diedrich 19:46, 22. Danielle Dlabal 19:55, 23. Monica York 20:01,

35. Christin Bothe 20:44, 37. Sara Schafer 20:53, Malerie Meares 21:50


Boys Varsity (3rd/11 teams) 1. Yorkville 36, 2. CLC 71, 3. DeKalb 117, 4. BC 118, 5. Kaneland 127

4. Marc Dubrick 16:05, 14. Patrick Martin 16:49, 17. Colin Martin 16:55, 39. Isaac Hietanen 17:34,

43. TJ Neidel 17:40, 44. Tyler Greenwood 17:42, 49. Dalton Bates 18:00



Saturday, Oct. 15 -- NIB-12 Conference Meet at Richmond Hill Park in Geneseo -- 3 miles

Results: Girls Boys


Girls Varsity (3rd/12 teams) 1. Yorkville 32, 2. Kaneland 61, 3. DeKalb 72, 4. Dixon 101,

5. Sycamore 136, 6. Geneseo 142

1. Kelsey Schrader 18:38, 13. Danielle Dlabal 19:37, 14. Desa Diedrich 19:53, 21. Chistin Bothe 20:13,

23. Monica York 20:19, 30. Sara Schafer 21:06, 48. Malerie Meares 22:43


Boys Varsity (2nd/12 teams) 1. Yorkville 40, 2. DeKalb 94, 3. Kaneland 98, 4. Sycamore 116,

5. Dixon 119, 6. Geneseo 137

2. Marc Dubrick 16:12, 12. Patrick Martin 16:45, 15. Colin Martin 16:59, 30. Tyler Greenwood 17:35,

35. Dalton Bates 17:47, 42. Isaac Hietanen 17:59, 47. TJ Neidel 18:10

Boys Conference Medalists



Girls Conference Medalists



Saturday, Oct. 8 -- Sterling Invite -- 3 miles Results

Girls Varsity (7th out of 24 teams)

5. Kelsey Schrader 18:09, 28. Desa Diedrich 19:13, 37. Danielle Dlabal 19:30, 44. Christin Bothe 19:41,

72. Monica York 20:16, 90. Sara Schafer 20:40

Boys Varsity (7th out of 24 teams)

16. Marc Dubrick 15:52, 32. Patrick Martin 16:22, 44. Colin Martin 16:39, 65. Dalton Bates 17:06,

72. Tyler Greenwood 17:14, 80. Isaac Hietanen 17:27, 95. TJ Neidel 17:50



Tuesday, Oct. 4 --Burlington Central Invite -- 3 miles

Girls Varsity (1st out of 6 teams) 1. DeKalb 26, 2. BC 61, 3. ACC 71, 4. Rochelle 93, 5. Sandwich 153,

6. Harvard NS

1. Kelsey Schrader 19:16, 4. Danielle Dlabal 20:06, 5. Christin Bothe 20:13, 6. Desa Diedrich 20:22,

10. Monica York 20:50, 11. Sara Schafer 21:08, 22. Malerie Meares 22:39


Boys Varsity (3rd out of 6 teams) 1. BC 39, 2. ACC 55, 3. DeKalb 73, 4. Harvard 92, 5. Sandwich 127,

6. Rochelle 144

4. Patrick Martin 16:37, 9. Colin Martin 16:57, 11. TJ Neidel 17:03, 23. Isaac Hietanen 17:35,

26. Tyler Greenwood 17:44, 27. Chis Meyers 17:47, 30. Dalton Bates



Saturday, Sept. 23 -- East Peoria Invite -- 2.95 miles Results

GirlsVarsity (1st out of 14 teams) 1. DeKalb 58, 2. U-High 74, 3. Edwardsville 121, 4. E. Peoria 125

1. Kelsey Schrader 17:41, 9. Desa Diedrich 18:51, 14. Monica York 19:07, 15. Danielle Dlabal 19:08,

19. Christin Bothe 19:24, 28. Sara Schafer 20:13, 41. Kayla Federici 20:35


Boys Varsity (6th out of 17 teams) 1. Mahomet-Sey 71, 2. Edwardsville 99, 3. U-High 102,

4. Pekin 132, 5. Pontiac 168, 6. DeKalb 175

2. Marc Dubrick 15:06, 27. Patrick Martin 16:07, 43. Colin Martin 16:32, 45. TJ Neidel 16:34,

58. Tyler Greenwood 16:55, 59. Dalton Bates 16:55, 60. Isaac Hietanen 17:02

Girls Varsity at East Peoria



Boys Varsity at East Peoria


East Peoria Invite Champs


Wednesday, Sept. 21 -- Byron Invite 2.75 miles Boys Results

Girls Varsity (1st out of 9 teams) 1. DeKalb 30, 2. Somonauk 111, 3. Byron 112, BC 115

2. Kelsey Schrader 17:30, 3. Desa Diedrich 18:32, 6. Danielle Dlabal 18:43, 9. Christin Bothe 18:58,

10. Monica York 19:00, 17. Sara Schafer 19:38, 18. Kayla Federici 19:55


Boys Varsity (1st out of 8 teams) 1. DeKalb 58, 2. BC 71, 3. Oregon 79, 4. Rochelle 85

2. Marc Dubrick 15:02, 5. Patrick Martin 16:02, 14. TJ Neidel 16:22, 17. Colin Martin 16:24,

20. Isaac Heitanen 16:33, 21. Dalton Bates 16:36, 27. Tyler Greenwood 16:57



Saturday, Sept. 17 -- Eddington/Kaneland Invite at Elburn Woods Results

Girls Varsity (8th out of 17 teams): 4. Kelsey Schrader 18:47, 29. Danielle Dlabal 20:28,

30. Christin Bothe 20:28, 87. Marissa Maeder 23:09, 91. Malerie Meares 23:29


Boys Varsity (8th out of 18 teams): 4. Marc Dubrick 16:00, 23. Patrick Martin 17:09,

60. Colin Martin 17:45, 66. TJ Neidel 17:51, 82. Dalton Bates 18:24


Girls F/S (2.4 miles)(6th out of 14): 6. Monica York 16:19, 8. Sara Schafer 16:35,

32. Kayla Federici 17:36, 65. Holly Baker 19:43, 74. Alex Sommer 21:15


Boys F/S (2.4): 6. Isaac Hietanen 13:50, 65. Nathan Wellendorf 15:23, 133. Granger Gridley 16:51,

164. Juan Velasco 18:20




Saturday, Sept. 10 -- Peoria Woodruff Invite at Detweiller Park -- 3 miles

Girls: (7th out of 43 teams) 5. Kelsey Schrader 18:06, 40. Desa Diedrich 19:27, 46. Christin Bothe 19:36,

60. Danielle Dlabal 19:52, 94. Monica York 20:24

Boys: (12th out of 47 teams) 11. Marc Dubrick 15:33, 53. Patrick Martin 16:20, 76. TJ Neidel 16:42,

125. Colin Martin 17:04, 163. Isaac Hietanen 17:23


Results: Boys Individuals Team


Girls Individuals Teams


Saturday, Sept. 3 -- Plainfield Central Invite -- 3 miles Results

Girls Varsity (4th/14 teams) 2. Kelsey Schrader 19:13, 9. Desa Diedrich 20:30, 11. Christin Bothe 20:35

Boys Varsity (4th/15 teams) 2. Marc Dubrick 16:09, 20. Patrick Martin 17:21, 34. TJ Neidel 18:06

Girls F/S (4th/9 teams) 6. Sara Schafer 21:49, 7. Kayla Federici 21:50, 16. Monica York 23:01

Boys F/S (12th/14) 4. Isaac Hietanen 18:12, 37. Nathan Wellendorf 20:13, 66. Granger Gridley 22:18

Boys Open (no team score) 2. Troy Harness 19:08, 6. Jacob Marx 19:41


Tuesday, August 30th -- Sycamore Invite at Afton Forest Preserve Results

Girls Varsity (3 miles, 10 teams) 1. St. Francis 56, 2. Sycamore 80, 3. Belv. N. 88, 4. Dixon 96,

5. DeK 102 ...

1. Kelsey Schrader 18:48, 9. Desa Diedrich 19:53, 14. Christin Bothe 20:15, 20. Danielle Dlabal 20:28,

67. Malerie Meares 23:17


Boys Varsity (3 miles, 11 teams) 1. Belv. N. 20, 2. Jones 96, 3. BC 106, 4. ACC 110, 5. Sycamore 123,

6. DeK 135 ...

1. Yunk (BN) 15:27, 7. Marc Dubrick 16:12, 22. Patrick Martin 17:08, 24. TJ Neidel 17:11, 41. Dalton

Bates 18:02, 45. Colin Martin 18:15


Girls JV (2.4 miles) 4. Sara Schafer 16:54, 7. Marissa Maeder 17:37, 11. Kayla Federici 17:49,

57. Holly Baker 20:08, 62. Elsie Garcia 20:24


Boys F/S (2.4 miles) 37. Nathan Wellendorf, 57. Granger Gridley, 66. Juan Velasco,

75. Shamon Bedford 20:50


________________________________________________________________________


2010 Season

_________________________________________________________________________


Daily Chronicle Cross Country All-Area Teams

Girls: Kelsey Schrader--Runner of the Year

Desa Diedrich--1st Team

Sara Schafer--2nd Team


Boys: Marc Dubrick--1st Team

Matt Phanenbecker--2nd Team


Sunday, Nov 14--Nike Cross Nationals Midwest Regional--Terre Haute, IN--5K

48th out of 206 Kelsey Schrader 19:08

Results

202nd out of 359 Marc Dubrick 16:52


Saturday, Nov. 6--IHSA 3A State Meet--3 miles--Great Job Kelsey!

38. Kelsey Schrader 17:39 PR! Results Results with splits




Tuesday, Nov. 2--PR Challenge--1600m DeKalb HS

Marc Dubrick 4:44 PR!

Matt Phanenbecker 4:58 PR!

TJ Neidel 5:10 PR!

Isaac Hietanen 5:16 PR!

Jordan Wellman 5:21

Troy Harness 5:49 PR!


Sat. Oct. 30--St. Charles East 3A Sectional Meet--3 miles

Girls: 15th out of 20 teams Results

4. Kelsey Schrader 17:43 STATE QUALIFIER!!!

58. Desa Diedrich 18:59 PR!

115. Sara Schafer 19:58 PR!

121. Christin Bothe 20:11 PR!

128. Irisa Hescott 20:21

140. Danielle Dlabal 20:37

151. Alex Wade 21:04 PR!


Boys: 20th out of 20 teams Results

20. Marc Dubrick 15:34 PR!

135. Matt Phanenbecker 17:10

138. Chris Meyers 17:11 PR!

141. Colin Martin 17:15

148. Dalton Bates 17:23

151. Jordan Wellman 17:38 PR!

152. TJ Neidel 17:38


Sat. Oct 23--Rockford Guilford 3A Regional Meet--3 miles Photos

Girls 3rd: 1. Boylan 46, 2. Huntley 46, 3. DeKalb 66, 4. Hononegah 95, 5. Harlem 111, 6. Auburn 186, 7.

Guilford 219, 8. Jefferson 237 Results

2. Kelsey Schrader 18:21

7. Desa Diedrich 19:15

15. Sara Schafer 20:01

18. Irisa Hescott 20:13

24. Christin Bothe 20:31

25. Danielle Dlabal 20:56

37. Kayla Federici 21:45


Boys 5th: 1. Harlem 56, 2. Hononegah 68, 3. Boylan 73, 4. Huntley 85, 5. DeKalb 111, 6. Jefferson 132, 7.

Guilford 201, 8. Auburn 205 Results

3. Marc Dubrick 15:48

23. Matt Phanenbecker 17:07

26. TJ Neidel 17:09

27. Colin Martin 17:10

32. Chris Meyers 17:24

37. Dalton Bates 17:47

40. Isaac Hietanen 17:59

Marc leads in the 1st mile.


Danielle leads our pack in the 1st mile.


Sat., Oct 16--Northern Ill Big 12 Conference Meet at Elburn Woods-- 3 miles

Results


Varsity Girls--3rd out of 10 teams: 1. Dixon 40, 2. Yorkville 46, 3. DeK 95, 4. Kaneland 97

1st Kelsey Schrader 18:42 (All Conference)

11th Desa Diedrich 19:40 (All Conference)

25th Irisa Hescott 20:56

27th Sara Schafer 21:11

31st Christin Bothe 21:16

44th Danielle Dlabal 22:17

62nd Kayla Federici 23:29


Varsity Boys--4th out of 12 teams: 1. Yorkville 46, 2. Dixon 75, 3. Geneseo 116, 4. DeK 125

4th Marc Dubrick 16:31 (All Conference)

24th Matt Phanenbecker 17:43

29th Chris Meyers 18:02

32nd Dalton Bates 18:04

36th Isaac Hietanen 18:12

37th Colin Martin 18:13

61st Patrick Martin 19:13


F/S Boys--3rd out of 7 teams: 1. Kaneland 30, 2. Yorkville 55, 3. DeK 84, 4. Geneseo 97

5th TJ Neidel 18:10

9th Ben Nelson 18:38

16th Tyler Greenwood 18:59


Sunday, Oct 10--Chicago Marathon--26.2 miles--DeKalb CC Alumni--Great Job!

Ashley Schrader 3:44:38

Karlene Fox 3:53:17

Asha Hosmane 4:50:56

Katelyn Fox 4:59:06


Saturday, Oct 9--Sterling Invite--3 miles Results

Varsity Girls--10th out of 28 teams

6th Kelsey Schrader 18:05; 51st Desa Diedrich 19:43; 81st Sara Schafer 20:21

Varsity Boys--19th out of 29 teams

29th Marc Dubrick 15:57; 95th Colin Martin 17:21; 100th Dalton Bates 17:27

F/S Girls--10th out of 12 teams

30th Danielle Dlabal 20:53; 33rd Kayla Federici 20:57; 56th Sydney Cordes 22:16

F/S Boys--6th out of 17 teams

22nd Patrick Martin 17:36; 28th Isaac Hietanen 17:51; 39th Ben Nelson 18:08


Tuesday, Oct 5--at Burlington Central--5K

Girls: 1. BC 31 2. DeKalb 31 3. Harvard 90 4. Sandwich 94

Desa Diedrich 2nd (19:54) Sara Schafer 4th (21:19) Christin Bothe 5th (21:21) Irisa Hescott 6th

(21:29) Alex Wade 14th (22:31)


Boys: 1. BC 23 2. DeKalb 63 3. Aurora Christian 68 4. Sandwich 97 5. Harvard 101

Marc Dubrick 2nd (16:24) Matt Phanenbecker 13th (17:55) Colin Martin 15th (18:00) Chris

Meyers 16th (18:05) Dalton Bates 17th (18:08)



Saturday, Sept. 25--East Peoria Invite at Illinois Central College--2.95 miles

Girls 7th out of 17 teams--Boys 11th out of 19 teams

Top Performances: Kelsey Schrader 1st place!!!! (18:06)

Desa Diedrich 18th (19:28), Sara Schrafer 37th (20:06), Christin Bothe 52nd (20:41)

Marc Dubrick 8th (15:48), Matt Phanebecker 67th (17:15), TJ Neidel 70th (17:17)


Individuals: Boys Varsity Girls Varsity Teams: Boys Varsity Girls Varsity F/S Results

Various Pictures: Girls Varsity Boys Varsity Girls F/S Boys F/S


Wednesday, Sept 23rd--Byron Invite

Top Performances: Girls 1st place!!! 1. DeKalb 76, 2. Sycamore 78, 3. Oregon 85, 4. Byron 95

Kelsey Schrader 3rd, Desa Diedrich 5th, Sara Schafer 15th


Boys 4th place! 1. BC 28, 2. Byron 79, 3. Sterling Newman 80, 4. DeK 99

Marc Dubrick 2nd place, Matt Phanenbecker 18th, TJ Neidel 25th

Key races: Alex Wade 36th place and Colin Martin 28th


Tuesday, Sept. 22nd--Home vs Genoa-Kingston

Girls win 15-50 Boys win 20-42


Saturday, Sept. 18th--Kaneland Invite at Elburn Woods Results

Top Performances: Girls F/S 2nd out of 13 teams--Boys F/S 5th out of 14 teams

Kelsey Schrader 1st (15:22) and Sara Schafer 9th (16:44)--2.4 miles

Marc Dubrick 1st (16:47) and TJ Neidel 10th (17:59)--3 miles


Saturday, Sept. 11th--Peoria Woodruff Invite--3 miles All Results

Top Performances: Marc Dubrick--1st place Boys F/S (16:08)

Kelsey Schrader-- 2nd place Girls F/S (18:43)--ties team 3-mile record

Desa Diedrich-- 50th place 3A Girls Varsity (19:08)

Irisa Hescott--21st place Girls Open (20:49)


Saturday, Sept. 4th--Plainfield Central Invite--3 miles RESULTS

Girls F/S--1st out of 10 teams: 1. DeKalb 37, 2. Lockport 44, 3. Andrew 73

1. Kelsey Schrader 19:02, 3. Sara Schafer 20:59, 9. Christin Bothe 21:44, 12. Marissa Maeder 22:03,

15. Saavana Robles 22:29, 28. Kayla Federici 23:29, 48. Erin McGaughey 25:08


Boys F/S--1st out of 12 teams: 1. DeKalb 56, Lockport 57, 3. Andrew 103

1. Marc Dubrick 16:17, 9. TJ Neidel 17:46, 11. Patrick Martin 17:54, 15. Isaac Hietanen 18:09,

20. Colin Martin 18:20, 23. Tyler Greenwood 18:26, 57. Jacob Marx 20:26


Girls Varsity--9th out of 13 teams: 1. Lockport 43, Andrew 82 ... 9. DeKalb 249

10. Desa Diedrich 19:43, 39. Irisa Hescott 21:46, 61. Alex Wade 23:04


Boys Varsity--12th out of 14 teams: 1. Lockport 29, 2. Whit. Yg. 97...12.DeK 361

55. Matt Shamuluas 18:08, 57. Matt Phanenbecker 18:09, 71. Dalton Bates 18:41


Tuesday, Aug. 31st--Sycamore Invite RESULTS

Boys F/S--1st place

Girls F/S--2nd place

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2009 SEASON

___________________________________________________________________


Saturday, November 21st--Nick Schrader named Daily Chronicle First Team All Area Article Here


Friday, November 20th--Danielle Dlabal named Daily Chronicle Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year!

--Irisa Hescott named Honorable Mention

--GREAT JOB GIRLS!!!!!!!!! Article Here

Saturday, October 31st--IHSA 2A Sectional Meet at ICC hosted by East Peoria--2.95 miles

Girls 14th--31st Danielle Dlabal 20:57

80th Irisa Hescott 22:15

91st Christin Bothe 22:32

94th Alex Wade 22:34

111th Jade Kleckner 23:14

115th Marissa Maeder 23:40

119th Sydney Cordes 23:54 Girls Results


Boys 18th--58th Nick Schrader 17:39

88th Dalton Bates 18:15

103rd Matt Shamuluas 18:34

121st Jordan Wellman 18:57

127th Patrick Martin 19:04

129th Marc Dubrick 19:06

140th Chris Meyers 19:43 Boys Results


Saturday, October 24th--IHSA 2A Regional Meet at Sandwich--3 miles

Girls 5th--1. Yorkville 42; 2. Lincoln-Way W 56; 3. Joliet Cath 64; 4. Morris 104; 5. DeKalb 108;

6. Oswego 125; 7. Sand 164

On to Sectionals at East Peoria!

4th Danielle Dlabal 19:55

14th Irisa Hescott 21:15

23rd Alex Wade 21:55

32nd Marissa Maeder 22:20

35th Christin Bothe 22:51

38th Sydney Cordes 23:05

45th Allie Royer 24:05 Girls Sectional Qualifiers


Boys 3rd--1. Yorkville 34; 2. Oswego 64; 3. DeKalb 92; 4. Lincoln-Way W 103; 5. Sandwich 112;

6. Morris 144; 7. Joliet Cath 185

On to Sectionals at East Peoria!!

2nd Nick Schrader 16:44

20th Jordan Wellman 17:53

22nd Dalton Bates 18:17

23rd Matt Phanenbecker 18:26

25th Patrick Martin 18:33

27th Matt Shamuluas 18:41

28th Chris Meyers 18:44 Boys Sectional Qualifiers



Saturday, October 17th--Western Sun Conference Meet at Kish College--3miles

Boys Varsity 8th--Nick Schrader 3rd (15:53) All Conference

Girls Varsity 7th--Danielle Dlabal 12th (19:29) All Conference

Boys F/S 5th--Dalton Bates 6th (17:15); Matt Shamuluas 14th (17:38)

Full Results


Saturday, October 17th--IESA AA State Meet--2 miles

Clinton-Rosette Boys 7th!!! boys results

Rafeal Ortega 31st (11:24); Misha Ryzhov 35th (11:27); Skyler Weishaar 67th (11:45);

Ryan Schultz 70th (11:46); Ben Nelson153rd (12:19); Willy Lenz 195th (12:55); Alex Irick 201st (12:58)

Kelsey Schrader 2nd (11:44) girls results

GREAT JOB!!!!!!

Saturday, October 10th--Clinton-Rosette Boys IESA AA Sectional Champs!!! Great job!!!!

Kelsey Schrader girls individual Sectional Champ!!! -- 12:01

Partial Results


Saturday, October 10th--Sterling Invite--3 miles

Girls Varsity--18th out of 30 teams

36th Daneille Dlabal 20:07; 85th Irisa Hescott 21:07; 93rd Christin Bothe 21:13

Boys Varsity--22nd out of 26 teams

24th Nick Schrader 16:22; 118th Dalton Bates 17:53; 123rd Matt Shamuluas 18:00

Full Results




Saturday, September 26th--East Peoria Invite at ICC--2.95 miles

Girls Varsity--7th--Danielle Dlabal 11th (19:21); Irisa Hescott 29th (20:13); Christin Bothe 37th (20:27); Sydney Cordes 55th (21:32); Marissa Maeder 62nd (21:41); Alex Wade 63rd (21:42); Jade Kleckner 68th (22:05); Cristy Reyes 80th (22:48)

Boys Varsity--8th--Nick Schrader 7th (15:32); Marc Dubrick 12th (15:47); Dalton Bates 60th (17:11); Matt Shamuluas 65th (17:15); Chris Meyers 100th (18:09); Jordan Wellman 112th (18:28); Matt Phanenbecker 117th (18:36); Danny Wilson 139th (19:07); Tom Johnson 172nd (20:12); Kinch Mizell 173rd (20:13); Ben Meyers 211th (23:24)

Results at www.epchs.k12.il.us



Wednesday, September 23rd--Byron Invite--2.75 miles

Varsity Boys (11 teams): 1. Newman Catholic 45 2. DeKalb 65

3. Burlington Central 74 4. Byron 130

1. Trancoso (NC) 14:57

2. Reyes (NC) 14:57

3. Kliem (BC) 14:58

4. Schrader (DeK) 15:07

5. White (Roch) 15:24

6. Dubrick (DeK) 15:31

13. Bates (DeK) 16:42

17. Shamuluas (DeK) 16:45

25. Wellman (DeK) 17:08

48. Meyers (DeK) 17:53

53. Phanenbecker (DeK) 18:33


Varsity Girls (9 teams): 1. Oregon 68 2. Burlington Central 72 3. Rochelle 86

4. DeKalb 91 5. Byron 108

1. Newton (Roch) 17:57

2. Dobbs (Roch) 18:17

3. Henning (Marengo) 18:44

4. Axelson (Oregon) 18:47

5. Dlabal (DeK) 18:50

16. Hescott (DeK) 19:34

23. Bothe (DeK) 20:33

27. Cordes (DeK) 20:46

33. Wade (DeK) 21:01

40. Maeder (DeK) 21:35

45. Kleckner (DeK) 21:56


Saturday, September 19th--Kaneland Eddington Invite

Girls F/S 3rd!--Danielle Dlabal 1st!!! (16:13); Irisa Hescott nd!!! :25); Christin Bothe 13th (16:52) 2.4 miles

Boys F/S 5th!--Marc Dubrick 3rd (16:40); Matt Shamuluas 11th (18:13); Chris Meyers 24th (18:57) 3.0

Results Saturday, September 12th--Peoria Woodruff Invite--3 miles


Marc Dubrick (Fr.) 22nd in Boys AA race--16:02


Saturday, September 5th--Plainfield Central Invite--3 miles

Girls F/S finish 1st!--Danielle Dlabal 2nd (19:55); Irisa Hescott 3rd (20:38); Christin Bothe 4th (20:46); Sydney Cordes 11th (22:17); Marissa Maeder 13th (22:23); Jade Kleckner 14th (22:23)


Boys F/S finish 3rd!--Marc Dubrick 1st (16:17); Dalton Bates 9th (17:33); Matt Shamuluas 12th (17:44)

Nick Shrader finishes 3rd in the Boys Varsity race (15:24)

Alex Wade wins the Girls Open (22:07); Cristy Reyes 4th (22:36)